Roger Parry & Partners

PRIVACY NOTICE & GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation


INTRODUCTION

In May 2018 a new European Union directive, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. The regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.


OUR COMMITMENT

At Roger Parry & Partners, accessible at www.rogerparry.net, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.rogerparry.net and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at marketing@rogerparry.net

We may need to change the Privacy Notice from time to time, when we do we will publish any revised changes on our website.

DATE PRIVACY NOTICE REVISED: 28th August 2019


WHO WE ARE

Roger Parry & Partners LLP (OC312203) Chartered Surveyor and Estate Agents


HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about or concerning Roger Parry & Partners Privacy Notice, please contact the Practice Manager

marketing@rogerparry.net

Roger Parry & Partners LLP Hogstow Hall

Minsterley Shrewsbury Shropshire SY5 0HZ


GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION
(GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Roger Parry & Partners legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Roger Parry & Partners needs to perform a contract with you

  • You have given Roger Parry & Partners permission to do so

  • Processing your personal information is in Roger Parry & Partners legitimate interests

  • Roger Parry & Partners needs to comply with the law

Roger Parry & Partners will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you

  • The right of rectification

  • The right to object

  • The right of restriction

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent


INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

Depending onthenatureofthebusinesswe areundertaking foryou,thepersonalinformation werequiremayvary. Inmostcaseswe useonlytheinformation werequiretomeetourobligationsunder the contractswe agreewith you.

Where we use your details to send you information about our company, we will either have a legitimate interest in doing so, or request your permission in doing so, if you withdraw your consent at any time we will immediately stop.

  • Name, address and telephone number

  • Electronic contact details such as email address and mobile number

  • Informationto enableusto checkandverifyyouridentity,e.g yourdate of birthor passportdetails

  • Information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks

  • Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking advice for

  • Yourfinancial detailssofaras relevanttoyourinstructions,e.g. the sourceof yourfunds ifyou areinstructing onapurchasetransaction

This personal data is required to enable us to provide a service to you. If you do not provide us with personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us for providing a service to you, or acting for you.

You have the right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have and who we share it with, you have the right to have access to the personal information. If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, we can correct this upon your request. You can ask for information we hold on you to be removed or deleted if there is no compelling reason why Roger Parry & Partners LLP continue to have it. You can ask us to suppress the processing of your personal information, this means we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we do not use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted. You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes. You can object to Roger Parry & Partners LLP processing your personal information where it’s based on our legitimate interests, for direct marketing and if we were using it for research and statistics.


Log Files

www.rogerparry.net follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, and referring pages. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, and administering the site.


Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, www.rogerparry.net uses ‘cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.


DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

  • Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads


CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.


HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We mainly collect the details from you, however from time to time we may seek other publicly accessible sources

  • Companies House

  • HM Land Registry

  • Credit reference agencies

  • Business directories


HOW AND WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION FOR

You may have given us your permission to send you information and news about products and services we offer/provide. The information/data is necessary to provide the product or service you have requested or that we have been contracted to perform. It is necessary for us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.


WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

Where we use a third party to verify and validate your identity or perform credit checks this will leave a soft footprint on your credit file. The check does not leave a hard footprint, and this does not affect your credit rating. We will only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers, sub- contractors, solicitors, and other agents. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidential obligations.


WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS HELD

Information and system security is taken very seriously. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in anyway,whether on paper,online or any other media,we have appropriate safeguards in place and in line with our data protection obligations.

Your informationis protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions.Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically.


HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your personal data after we have finished providing you a service. We will keep this data for one of these reasons:

  • To assist and respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf

  • Checking for conflicts of interest

  • To help us manage financial performance, client database,work type with other efficiency or client satisfaction measures

  • To meet our legal obligations required by law

There are several different retention periods for differentdata,howeverwewillnotholdanydatalongerthan required tobylaw.


CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.


HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

We hope that our Practice Manager can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.


ROGER
PARRY & PARTNERS LLP COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCEDURE

This procedure shall be made available to any Client or member of the public, in written form, upon request.

If you have a complaint, then the following notes set out the procedure we will follow, as a firm, in dealing with that complaint.

  1. A person has been appointed from our company to deal with complaints and you should not hesitate to contact the relevant person. Details are set out below:

    Mrs Ceri Littler Practice Manager
    Roger Parry & Partners LLP
    Hogstow Hall
    Minsterley
    Shrewsbury
    Shropshire
    SY50HZ

    Tel: 01743 791336
    e-mail: ceri@rogerparry.net

  1. Where your complaint is initially made orally, you will be requested to send a written summary of your complaint to the person dealing with it.

  1. Once we have received your written summary of the complaint, we will contact you in writing within seven days of receipt to inform you of our understanding of the circumstances leading to the complaint. You will be invited to make any comments that you have in relation to this.

  1. Within21 daysof receipt ofyourwrittensummary,theperson dealing withyourcomplaintwillwriteto you, inorderto informyouof theoutcomeoftheinvestigation into yourcomplaintandtoletyouknowwhatactionshavebeenorwill betaken.

  1. If you remain dissatisfied with any aspect of our handling of your complaint, then we will attempt to resolve this promptly through negotiation and otherwise agree to enter into mediation with you. Consumer complaints can be referred to the The Property Ombudsman Services Limited, which is free to consumers. Contact details are: The Property Ombudsman Services Limited, Milford House, 43-55 Milford Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2BP, Tel: 01772 333306 or Email: admin@tpos.co.uk

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031231113

Shrewsbury Residential Office

Shrewsbury Residential Office

Welsh Bridge
Frankwell
Shrewsbury
SY3 8LG

01743 343 343

shrewsbury@rogerparry.net

Shrewsbury Agricultural & Professional Office

Shrewsbury Agricultural & Professional Office

Hogstow Hall
Minsterley
Shrewsbury
SY5 0HZ

01743 791 336

mail@rogerparry.net

Oswestry Office

Oswestry Office

The Estates Office
20 Salop Road
Oswestry
SY11 2NU

01691 655 334

oswestry@rogerparry.net

Welshpool Office

Welshpool Office

1 Berriew Street
Welshpool
Powys
SY21 7SQ

01938 554 499

welshpool@rogerparry.net

Llanidloes Office

Llanidloes Office

1 Great Oak Street
Llanidloes
Powys
SY18 6EQ

01686 449 222

llanidloes@rogerparry.net